Go to main navigation
[…] • The foreseeability that an injury might occur
  • The severity of injury
  • The time, manner and circumstances under which the injured party entered the premises
  • The normal or expected use made of the premises
  • The magnitude of the burden placed upon the defendant to guard against injury

In the court’s opinion, the foreseeability of injury from a hazard created a duty for the landlord to remedy the hazard, even one that was open and obvious.

The state legislature disagreed, and three years later passed WV Code §55-7-28, which says a landlord  “owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner….” Therefore, the legislature seemed to say, an injured plaintiff cannot sue a landlord for injuries due to an open and obvious hazard.  However, the code section also went on to say, in an example of sloppy drafting, that the purpose of the statute was to restore the law to its pre-Hersh status.